Athletics News

  • ALLEGRETTO SIGNS LETER OF INTENT
    South Range High School :: Boys Football

    ALLEGRETTO SIGNS!

    ISAAC ALLEGRETTO SIGNS NATIONAL LETTER OF INTENT TO CONTINUE HIS ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC CAREER AT FAIRMONT STATE UNIVERSITY.

    CONGRATULATIONS TO ISAAC AND COACH ALLEGRETTO ON THIS ACCOMPLISHMENT.

  • BROOKS NAMED NE8 BOYS BASKETBALL "PLAYER OF THE YEAR"
    South Range High School :: Boys Basketball

    CHRIS BROOKS NE8
    "PLAYER OF THE YEAR"

    CHRIS BROOKS WAS RECENTLY NAMED BOYS BASKETBALL NE8 LEAGUE "PLAYER OF THE YEAR".  CONGRATULATIONS TO CHRIS AS HE ADDS THIS HONOR TO HIS LIST OF ACCOMPLISHMENTS HERE AT SOUTH RANGE.  

  • BROOKS SCORES 1,000TH POINT
    South Range High School :: Boys Basketball

                             12

    CHRIS BROOKS AND HIS PARENTS

    CONGRATULATION ON YOUR ACCOMPLISHMENTS HERE AT SOUTH RANGE.  YOU HAVE PROVIDED US WITH MANY WONDERFUL MEMORIES!! 
    GOOD LUCK IN YOUR FUTURE.

  • LADY RAIDERS NAMED TO NE8 ALL LEAGUE TEAM
    South Range High School :: Girls Basketball

    SOUTH RANGE LADY RAIDERS HAD THREE PLAYERS NAMED TO THE ALL LEAGUE TEAM.  THESE POST SEASON HONORS GO TO:

    IZZY LAMPARTY , FIRST TEAM
    LEXI GILES, FIRST TEAM
    BREE KOHLER, SECOND TEAM

    CONGRATULATIONS AND BEST OF LUCK WITH THE LADY RAIDERS BASKETBALL TEAM NEXT SEASON

  • NE8 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS TAKE POST SEASON INDIVIDUAL HONORS
    South Range High School :: Boys Wrestling

    SOUTH RANGE RAIDERS
    NE8 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

     

    NEWS WREST CHAMPS

  • WRESTLERS GAIN POST SEASON HONORS
    South Range High School :: Boys Wrestling

    NE8 LEAGUE CHAMPION
    SOUTH RANGE RAIDERS

    INDIVIDUAL HONORS

    225   ANTHONY CZAP
    NE8 "PLAYER OF THE YEAR"

     

                                         106     HUNTER NEWELL, FIRST TEAM
                                         113     GAVIN PAHANISH, FIRST TEAM
                                         120     MICHAEL MARKULIN, FIRST TEAM
                                         132     CLAYTON KRAMER, FIRST TEAM
                                         195     CAD HOLMES, FIRST TEAM
                                         145     JACOB STARKEY, SECOND TEAM
                                         152     LOGAN CORMELL, SECOND TEAM
                                         285     MICHAEL LALLY, SECOND TEAM

     

  • BENNETT LEADS RAIDERS IN SWIM TEAM POST SEASON HONORS
    South Range High School :: Coed Swimming

    JUNIOR MADDY BENNETT LEAD THE RAIDERS SWIM TEAM AT RECENT NE8 POST SEASON AWARDS.  BENNETT PLACED IN FOUR DIFFERENT EVENTS FOR THE RAIDERS.  AWARDS ARE AS FOLLOWS:

    200 YARD MEDLEY RELAY, PLACED SECONDMADDY BENNETT, LEXI SHEHAN,                                              LAINEE PUHL, McKENNA McGRATH

    200 YARD IM:  MADDY BENNETT, SECOND PLACE

    500 YARD FREESTYLE:  MADDY BENNETT, FIRST PLACE
                                              LEXIE SHEHAN, SECOND PLACE

    200 FREESTYLE RELAY:  MADDY BENNETT, LEXI SHEHAN, GRACE CALVIN,                                                       McKENNA McGRATH, 

     

  • FALL POST SEASON AWARDS, 2019
    South Range High School :: Girls Soccer

    FALL POST SEASON AWARDS:

    GABBY LAMPARTY, 2ND TEAM, ALL OHIO; 1ST TEAM, ALL DISTRICT; ALL NE8; ALL MAHONING COUNTY.
    BREE KOHLER, 1ST TEAM, ALL DISTRICT, ALL NE8:
    HANNAH RITCHIE, 2ND TEAM ALL DISTRICT
    ALEXIS GILES, ALL MAHONING COUNTY, HONORABLE MENTION, ALL DISTRICT
    ALYSSA TRACEY, HONORABLE MENTION, ALL MAHONING COUNTY

  • FALL SPORT POST SEASON AWARDS
    South Range High School :: Boys Soccer

    FALL SPORT POST SEASON AWARD WINNERS

    CANAAN JOHNSON:  1ST TEAM ALL OHIO, PLAYER OF THE YEAR, YOUNGSTOWN DIVISION 3, 1ST TEAM ALL DISTRICT, NE8 PLAYER OF THE YEAR
    QUINN PIERSON:  2ND TEAM ALL OHIO, 1ST TEAM ALL DISTRICT, 1ST TEAM NE8
    CHRISTIAN ABRIGG: 1ST TEAM ALL DISTRICT, 2ND TEAM NE8
    CAMDEN THOMAS:  1ST TEAM ALL DISTRICT, 1ST TEAM NE8

  • POST SEASON AWARDS
    South Range High School :: Girls Volleyball

    VOLLEYBALL POST SEASON AWARDS

    ANNA PRIMAVERA;  1ST TEAM ALL DISTRICT, 1ST TEAM NE8
    EMILY IRONS;  2ND TEAM ALL DISTRICT, 2ND TEAM NE8
    IZZY LAMPARTY: 2ND TEAM NE8
    REAGAN IRONS: 1ST TEAM NE8

  • POST SEASON AWARD WINNERS
    South Range High School :: Coed Cross Country

    POST SEASON AWARD WINNERS

    EMILY RAZO;  REGIONAL QUALIFIER, 2ND TEAM NE8
    MICHAEL HVIZDOS;  1ST TEAM NE8
    ISAAC BAUM;  2ND TEAM NE8
    CONNOR NICHOLS;  2ND TEAM NE8
    LIAM JUSTISON:  2ND TEAM NE8

     

    ACADEMIC ALL OHIO

    CONNOR NICHOLS, LIAM JUSTISON, KADEN SYKES, ALEX GARWACKI
     

  • GOLF POST SEASON AWARDS
    South Range High School :: Coed Golf

    GOLF POST SEASON ALL STARS

    KAIDEN SYKES;  1ST TEAM NE8, DISTRICT QUALIFIER
    GAVIN BATDORFF:  2ND TEAM NE8, DISTRICT QUALIFIER

  • STATE BOUND!!
    South Range High School :: Boys Wrestling

    OFF TO STATE!!!

    NEO OHSAA DISTRICT
    TEAM DUALS CHAMPIONS

                           123

    CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR NORTHEAST OHIO HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC  ASSOCIATION DISTRICT TEAM DUALS CHAMPIONS.  THEY WILL REPRESENT SOUTH RANGE IN STATE FINALS AT COLUMBUS ON FEBRUARY 16TH, 2020.  THIS IS A FIRST TIME IN SCHOOL HISTORY!!!!  CONGRATULATIONS TO COACH HIVELY, HIS STAFF, AND THE TEAM.  GOOD LUCK AT STATE!!!

  • CHAMPIONS!!!
    South Range High School :: Boys Wrestling

    NORTHEAST 8  2020 LEAGUE
    WRESTLING CHAMPIONS

                      aaa

  • ALL AMERICAN
    South Range High School :: Boys Soccer

    SOUTH RANGE HAS
    ALL-AMERICAN

                               123

    CONGRATULATIONS TO

    CANAAN JOHNSON

     

     

  • STATE BOUND!!
    South Range High School :: Boys Wrestling

    NEO OHSAA DISTRICT
    TEAM DUALS CHAMPIONS

    123

    CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR NORTHEAST OHIO HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC  ASSOCIATION DISTRICT TEAM DUALS CHAMPIONS.  THEY WILL REPRESENT SOUTH RANGE IN STATE FINALS AT COLUMBUS ON FEBRUARY 16TH, 2020.  THIS IS A FIRST TIME IN SCHOOL HISTORY!!!!  CONGRATULATIONS TO COACH HIVELY, HIS STAFF, AND THE TEAM.  

  • 7TH GRADE GIRLS NE8 CHAMPS
    South Range Middle School :: Girls Basketball

     

                                   NORTHEAST 8 7TH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS

    12345

  • 8TH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM, NORTHEAST 8 CHAMPIONS!
    South Range Middle School :: Boys Basketball

     

    NORTHEAST 8 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS!!!

      654321       

  • NE 8 CHAMPIONS
    South Range High School :: Boys Wrestling

    AAAA

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE NEW NE8 2020 LEAGUE WRESTLING CHAMPIONS!!!  CONGRATULATIONS TO TEAM AND COACHES ON YOUR ACCOMPLISHMENTS.

  • DYLAN DOMINGUEZ NAMED PLAYER OF THE GAME AGAINST GIRARD
    South Range High School :: Boys Football

    DYLAN DOMINGUEZ WAS NAMED THE TV27 PLAYER OF THE GAME
    FOR HIS PLAY AGAINST GIRARD .

      

    CONGRATULATIONS DYLAN!!!



Athletic Links

Athletic Events